Is Sonny & Joe's Matbucha Dip, 7 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken base
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION, WHOLE TOMATO (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED PEPPER (RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL (COTTONSEED OIL FOR PASSOVER), GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM/SOYBEAN), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOYBEAN), SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR

Check Sonny & Joe's Matbucha Dip, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish