Is Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q Authentic Sweet Bar-B-Q Sauce, 84 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, thick texture that clings well to meat. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, marinating, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced sweetness, consistent flavor, convenient large size, and a sticky, clingy consistency that enhances glazing and serving.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flour
- natural flavors
natural flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, thick texture that clings well to meat. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, marinating, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced sweetness, consistent flavor, convenient large size, and a sticky, clingy consistency that enhances glazing and serving.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Flour, Natural Flour, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder.
Check Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q Authentic Sweet Bar-B-Q Sauce, 84 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q Authentic Sweet Bar-B-Q Sauce, 84 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q Authentic Sweet Bar-B-Q Sauce, 84 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


