Is Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps are made with 100% Parmesan cheese that is baked, never fried. These Real Cheese Snacks use only 100% aged Parmesan cheese, which is completely free of artificial hormones. The crisps are known for their crunchy texture, cheesy flavor, and addicting quality. People love the taste and texture of these crisps, making them a great afternoon snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheese
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps are made with 100% Parmesan cheese that is baked, never fried. These Real Cheese Snacks use only 100% aged Parmesan cheese, which is completely free of artificial hormones. The crisps are known for their crunchy texture, cheesy flavor, and addicting quality. People love the taste and texture of these crisps, making them a great afternoon snack option.
Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BROWN RICE, QUINOA.
Check Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


