Is Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps are made with 100% Parmesan cheese that is baked, never fried. These Real Cheese Snacks use only 100% aged Parmesan cheese, which is completely free of artificial hormones. The crisps are known for their crunchy texture, cheesy flavor, and addicting quality. People love the taste and texture of these crisps, making them a great afternoon snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BROWN RICE, QUINOA.

Check Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTarget

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingSalad
Lactose Free? Sonoma Creamery Parmesan Cheese Crisps - 2.25oz | Spoonful