Is Sonoma Creamery Pepper Jack Crisps Crunchy Real Cheese Snacks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sonoma Creamery Pepper Jack Crisps are a delicious and crunchy snack made with real cheese. These baked crisps are never fried and are made with a famous Sonoma Hot Pepper Jack recipe. They are crafted with certified gluten-free organic grains, making them keto-friendly and perfect for on-the-go snacking. People enjoy these crispy crackers straight from the bag, and they are also great for dressing up salads, dipping, and topping. People think Sonoma Creamery Pepper Jack Crisps are delicious, addicting, and enjoy the little spice they provide. With their satisfying crunch and flavorful cheese, these keto-friendly snacks are a hit for those looking to stay on track with their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Brown Rice, Organic Oat Bran, Red And Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Rice Flour, Onion And Garlic Powder, Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Rice Bran Oil. Contains: Milk.

Check Sonoma Creamery Pepper Jack Crisps Crunchy Real Cheese Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go