Is Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic ultured milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic ultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Ultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid

Check Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWegmansMeijerAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping