Is Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.
Why it's not vegan
- organic ultured milk
- organic parmesan cheese
organic ultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Ultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid
Check Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
CALIFORNIA ROASTED GARLIC OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC
Where to buy
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


