Is Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic parmesan cheese
organic parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Ultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid
Check Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
CALIFORNIA ROASTED GARLIC OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC
Where to buy
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


