Is SOPRESSATA SALAME WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES, SOPRESSATA SALAME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact savory snack presents a robust, mildly spicy profile with creamy, tangy notes and a crisp, salty contrast; textures range from firm and chewy to smooth and crunchy. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience for boards or snacking, while some report pronounced saltiness or processed mouthfeel issues in some packages

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wine, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Contains: Milk, Roasted, Salted Almonds: Almonds, Corn Oil, Salt, Contains: Almonds, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts

Check SOPRESSATA SALAME WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES, SOPRESSATA SALAME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOPRESSATA SALAME WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & SALTED ALMONDS SMALL PLATES, SOPRESSATA SALAME is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteHy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichGarnishing