Is SOPRESSATA, VENETA, A RUSTIC DRY-CURED SALAME Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WHITE WINE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check SOPRESSATA, VENETA, A RUSTIC DRY-CURED SALAME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOPRESSATA, VENETA, A RUSTIC DRY-CURED SALAME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
About this product
Meat · Whole


