Is SORULLOS, CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol vanilla extract
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol vanilla extract
natural flavors
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WATER, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED MILK CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), GELATIN, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR CARAMEL), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE). FILLING: IMITATION AMERICAN CHEESE [WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (FULLY REFINED PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLORING)], CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR).

Check SORULLOS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? SORULLOS, CHEESE | Spoonful