Is Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancer
- yeast extract powder
- yeast extract
flavour enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Sesame Seed, Black Sesame Seed, Sea Lettuce, Sugar, Salt, Dried Seaweed, Acid Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein Powder (Acid Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein Seasoning (Soybean), Maltodextrin, Salt), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract Powder (Yeast Extract, Salt), Flavour Enhancer (E635, E364).
Check Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning
Lundberg Family Farms Rice And Seasoning Mix, Cilantro Lime, 5.50 oz, Case of 6
Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll
Where to buy
Soul Papa Furikake Rice Seasoning Seaweed 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


