Is Soules Kitchen Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, flame grilled strips offer tender yet slightly firm texture with mild charred notes; commonly used cold or reheated in salads, wraps, sandwiches, pasta, and grain bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient ready to eat format, consistent flavor, and prep, while some note occasional variability in moisture levels across packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRUS EXTRACT, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Soules Kitchen Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladSandwichGrilling