Is Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken breast
  • boneless
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

boneless
xanthan gum
natural flavors

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken: Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Raw Cane Sugar, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citrus Extract, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzyme, Koji, Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Vinegar, And Yeast Extract), Sauce: Sugar, Water, Low Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Sodium Benzoate, Salt. Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrusUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go