Is Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skinless chicken breast
  • boneless
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

boneless
natural flavors
enzyme

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken: Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Raw Cane Sugar, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citrus Extract, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzyme, Koji, Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Vinegar, And Yeast Extract), Sauce: Sugar, Water, Low Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Sodium Benzoate, Salt. Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrusUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go