Is SOUP, BLACK-EYED PEA & COLLARD GREENS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- andouitle sausage
andouitle sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK EYED PEAS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, ANDOUITLE SAUSAGE, CELERY, COLLARD GREENS, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, GARLIC PUREE, MOLASSES, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME, BASIL.
Check SOUP, BLACK-EYED PEA & COLLARD GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, BLACK-EYED PEA & COLLARD GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE
Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Medium Black Bean Chili Soup - 14.7oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


