Is SOUP, BLACK-EYED PEA & COLLARD GREENS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- andouitle sausage
andouitle sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK EYED PEAS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, ANDOUITLE SAUSAGE, CELERY, COLLARD GREENS, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, GARLIC PUREE, MOLASSES, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME, BASIL.
Check SOUP, BLACK-EYED PEA & COLLARD GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, BLACK-EYED PEA & COLLARD GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE
Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Medium Black Bean Chili Soup - 14.7oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


