Is SOUP MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, WILD RICE, MUSHROOMS, LENTILS, ORZO (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SOUP BASE (SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SPICES, GARLIC, WHEY, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH AND FAT, MUSHROOMS, SMOKED PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (2% AS ANTI CAKING AGENT)], CELERY, TURMERIC, CHILI PEPPER, PARSLEY), LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ONION, CARROTS, TOMATOES, LEEKS, BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY.

Check SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep