Is Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavorings
- consisting of matzo meal
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, FLAVORINGS, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP SUGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (CARROT, CELERY, ONION)], MATZO BALLS [CONSISTING OF MATZO MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR AND WATER), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, ONION, FLAVORINGS], CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, AND CELERY.
Check Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Soup, Ready to Serve, Matzo Ball Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


