Is SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • organic lecithin
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken fat
organic lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MISO POWDER* (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CULTURED RICE [RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], SALT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN FAT*, SEA SALT, CHICKEN BROTH*, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC LECITHIN (SOY OR SUNFLOWER), CHICKEN*, FERMENTED SOYBEAN SAUCE* (SOYBEANS, WHEAT), SEAWEED* (WAKAME AND KOMBU), MUSHROOMS, ONION*, GARLIC*, CABBAGE*, SPICE.

Check SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep