Is SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MISO POWDER* (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CULTURED RICE [RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], SALT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN FAT*, SEA SALT, CHICKEN BROTH*, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC LECITHIN (SOY OR SUNFLOWER), CHICKEN*, FERMENTED SOYBEAN SAUCE* (SOYBEANS, WHEAT), SEAWEED* (WAKAME AND KOMBU), MUSHROOMS, ONION*, GARLIC*, CABBAGE*, SPICE.
Check SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
About this product
Soup · Powder


