Is Chicken Spaetzle Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum flour
- durum wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- flavor
enriched durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Spaetzle Dumplings (Water, Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Eggs, Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Meat (Chicken Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycierdes), Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene (Color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin
Check Chicken Spaetzle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Spaetzle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


