Is SOUR CREAM & CHIVE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SOUR CREAM & CHIVES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium silicate

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check SOUR CREAM & CHIVE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SOUR CREAM & CHIVES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep