Is SOUR CREAM & CHIVE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SOUR CREAM & CHIVES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium silicate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.
Check SOUR CREAM & CHIVE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SOUR CREAM & CHIVES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & CHIVE 100% RUSSET MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SOUR CREAM & CHIVES, SOUR CREAM & CHIVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% LACTOSE FREE SOUR CREAM
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Violife 100% Vegan Sour Cream
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Classic With Butter & Cream - 4 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Dried


