Is Sour Cream & Onion Cauliflower Chips, 3.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, savory flavor with a light, crisp texture. Reviewers commonly note an airy crunch that works well for casual snacking, pairing with dips, or adding to lunchboxes. Opinions vary on intensity of seasoning and chip sturdiness; many customers praise convenient single-serve packaging while others report occasional breakage and portion inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- plant-based flour blend
- natural flavors
plant-based flour blend
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory flavor with a light, crisp texture. Reviewers commonly note an airy crunch that works well for casual snacking, pairing with dips, or adding to lunchboxes. Opinions vary on intensity of seasoning and chip sturdiness; many customers praise convenient single-serve packaging while others report occasional breakage and portion inconsistency.
Ingredients
Plant-based Flour Blend (Potato Cauliflower, Rice, Carrot, Beet, Spinach, Broccoli, Tomato, Shiitake Mushroom), Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cassava Starch, Garlic, Onion, Tomato, Green Onion, Citric Acid, Dill, Parsley, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors.
Check Sour Cream & Onion Cauliflower Chips, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Cream & Onion Cauliflower Chips, 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sour Cream & Onion Cauliflower Chips, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


