Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS PARTY STACK, SOUR CREAM & ONION Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a tangy, creamy-salty profile with a pronounced savory bite and herb-like background. Many customers note consistently crisp texture and snackable portioning ideal for gatherings, while reviews commonly mention convenient stacking packaging; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected saltiness on certain bags and varied flavor intensity occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a tangy, creamy-salty profile with a pronounced savory bite and herb-like background. Many customers note consistently crisp texture and snackable portioning ideal for gatherings, while reviews commonly mention convenient stacking packaging; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected saltiness on certain bags and varied flavor intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, and/or Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Whey, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Buttermilk, Malic Acid, Invert Sugar, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Wheat Starch.
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS PARTY STACK, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS PARTY STACK, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS PARTY STACK, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


