Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp crisps deliver a steady crunch and tangy, savory seasoning; reviewers mention bold flavor and occasional over-seasoning. Often eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or frequently paired with dips, users praise the satisfying crunch and convenience while some report inconsistent seasoning intensity between bags and lingering aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTERMILK, MALIC ACID, INVERT SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEAT STARCH.

Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch