Is SOUR CREAM & ONION RIPPLES POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, cottonseed oil, whey, dextrose, shortening powder (coconut oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate), salt, dehydrated sour cream, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cultured nonfat milk, citric acid), dehydrated onion, sugar, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, natural and artificial flavor, garlic powder, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION RIPPLES POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION RIPPLES POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION RIPPLES POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


