Is SOUR CREAM SNACK DIP, PORK BELLY SMOKED BACON & CHIVE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon flavor
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- grade a cultured pasteurized cream
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, SEA SALT, CHIVES, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, NATURAL PRESERVATIVE (CULTURED SKIM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, BACON FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check SOUR CREAM SNACK DIP, PORK BELLY SMOKED BACON & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM SNACK DIP, PORK BELLY SMOKED BACON & CHIVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


