Is SOUR CREAM SNACK DIP, PORK BELLY SMOKED BACON & CHIVE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, SEA SALT, CHIVES, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, NATURAL PRESERVATIVE (CULTURED SKIM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, BACON FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check SOUR CREAM SNACK DIP, PORK BELLY SMOKED BACON & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking