Is SOUR CREAM WITH CHIVES AND ONIONS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured nonfat milk
- of whey protein concentrate
- less than 2% of whey protein concentrate, food starch-modified
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE (SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check SOUR CREAM WITH CHIVES AND ONIONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM WITH CHIVES AND ONIONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


