Is SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- parmesan & romano cheeses
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHEY (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), BETA CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Bread · Loaf


