Is SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- parmesan & romano cheeses
- whey
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHEY (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), BETA CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR DOUGH GARLIC BREAD WITH ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE, SOUR DOUGH GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Bread · Loaf


