Is SOUR GUMMI MIX, SOUR GUMMI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sour triple bears
  • gelatin
  • sour octopus
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

sour triple bears

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR OCTOPUS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), SOUR SEA STARS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #5, RED #40, BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOUR WOW WORMS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [POTATO], LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, FUMARIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TARTARIC ACID, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), SOUR PINEAPPLES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, GLYCEROL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5, RED #40, BLUE #1), SOUR TRIPLE BEARS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, GLYCEROL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1).

Check SOUR GUMMI MIX, SOUR GUMMI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go