Is SOUR GUMMI MIX, SOUR GUMMI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sour triple bears
  • sour octopus
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium lactate
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR OCTOPUS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), SOUR SEA STARS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #5, RED #40, BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOUR WOW WORMS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [POTATO], LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, FUMARIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TARTARIC ACID, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), SOUR PINEAPPLES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, GLYCEROL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5, RED #40, BLUE #1), SOUR TRIPLE BEARS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, GLYCEROL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1).

Check SOUR GUMMI MIX, SOUR GUMMI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go