Is SOUR GUMMI WORMS FLAVORED CANDY, SOUR GUMMI WORMS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
glycerin
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, FUMARIC ACID, WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).

Check SOUR GUMMI WORMS FLAVORED CANDY, SOUR GUMMI WORMS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? SOUR GUMMI WORMS FLAVORED CANDY, SOUR GUMMI WORMS | Spoonful