Is Sour Patch Kids Bites Watermelon Candy Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of citric acid, tartaric acid, natural and artificial flavor, titanium dioxide

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized watermelon-flavored gummies deliver an initial tart coating followed by a softer, chewy center. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, movie-time treat, or party bowl item, purchasers frequently note authentic fruity notes, intense sour-to-sweet contrast, convenient portioning, and occasional variation in flavor intensity across batches and texture consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR,TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Sour Patch Kids Bites Watermelon Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking