Is Sour Patch Kids Blue Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright blue raspberry flavor delivers an initial tang that transitions to a sweet finish; pieces are soft-chewy with a slightly granular sour coating. Commonly eaten as casual snack, shared at parties, used as a candy topping, or included in gift bags. Reviews often note consistent sourness, flavor intensity, and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, invert sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, contains less than 2% of citric acid, tartaric acid, natural and artificial flavor, blue 1.

Check Sour Patch Kids Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go