Is Source Naturals Beta Sitosterol Mega Strength -- 375 mg - 60 Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearic acid magnesium stearate
  • as dibasic calcium phosphate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • calcium

stearic acid magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

as dibasic calcium phosphate
dibasic calcium phosphate
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium (As Dibasic Calcium Phosphate), Beta-sitosterol, Campesterol, Stigmasterol, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Cellulose Gum, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Stearic Acid Magnesium Stearate, Silica

Check Source Naturals Beta Sitosterol Mega Strength -- 375 mg - 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Source Naturals Beta Sitosterol Mega Strength -- 375 mg - 60 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go