Is Source Naturals Wellness Formula Herbal Defense Complex Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • propolis extract
  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • magnesium stearate
  • as cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d-3
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Beta-carotene 450 Mcg & Palmitate 600 Mcg), Vitamin C (From Ascorbic Acid And Zinc Ascorbate), Vitamin D-3 (As Cholecalciferol), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate And Ascorbate), Selenium (As Sodium Selenite), Copper (As Copper Citrate), Sodium, Garlic Bulb, Propolis Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Root Extract, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Aromatic Solomon's Seal Rhizome, Horehound Aerial Parts Extract, Olive Leaf Extract (10% Oleuropein), Andrographis Aerial Parts Extract, Isatis Root Extract, Eleuthero Root Extract, Elecampane Root, Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex, Isatis Leaf Extract, Cinnamomum Spp, Bark Ext, Kudzu Root Extract, Mullein Leaf, Angelica Root Extract, Astragalus Root Extract, Elecampane Root Extract, Pau D'arco Bark Extract, Cayenne Fruit, Ginger Root Extract, Coptis Rhizome Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Gelatin (Capsule), Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate

Check Source Naturals Wellness Formula Herbal Defense Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go