Is Source Naturals Wellness Formula Herbal Defense Complex Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • dibasic calcium phosphate
  • magnesium stearate
  • as cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d-3
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Beta-carotene 450 Mcg & Palmitate 600 Mcg), Vitamin C (From Ascorbic Acid And Zinc Ascorbate), Vitamin D-3 (As Cholecalciferol), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate And Ascorbate), Selenium (As Sodium Selenite), Copper (As Copper Citrate), Sodium, Garlic Bulb, Propolis Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Root Extract, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Aromatic Solomon's Seal Rhizome, Horehound Aerial Parts Extract, Olive Leaf Extract (10% Oleuropein), Andrographis Aerial Parts Extract, Isatis Root Extract, Eleuthero Root Extract, Elecampane Root, Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex, Isatis Leaf Extract, Cinnamomum Spp, Bark Ext, Kudzu Root Extract, Mullein Leaf, Angelica Root Extract, Astragalus Root Extract, Elecampane Root Extract, Pau D'arco Bark Extract, Cayenne Fruit, Ginger Root Extract, Coptis Rhizome Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Gelatin (Capsule), Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate

Check Source Naturals Wellness Formula Herbal Defense Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go