Is Sourdough Bread, 16 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Rounded loaf offers a mild tang, pronounced crust and chewy interior; crumb shows irregular holes and springy resilience. Commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, panini, and accompaniments to soups. Reviewers note consistent tang, sturdy slices for grilling, occasional variability in crust crispness and loaf sizing, and overall freshness perception varies slightly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rounded loaf offers a mild tang, pronounced crust and chewy interior; crumb shows irregular holes and springy resilience. Commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, panini, and accompaniments to soups. Reviewers note consistent tang, sturdy slices for grilling, occasional variability in crust crispness and loaf sizing, and overall freshness perception varies slightly.
Ingredients
Water, †eggs, †cashew Butter, †sauerkraut, †arrowroot Flour, †golden Flaxseed Meal, †almond Flour, †psyllium Husk Powder, †apple Cider Vinegar, †coconut Oil, †lemon Juice, †honey, †sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, †baking Soda, Lactic Acid.
Check Sourdough Bread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Bread, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sourdough Bread, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


