Is Sourdough Cob Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • dried wheat sourdough
  • wheat flour
  • salt wheat gluten

dried wheat sourdough

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
salt wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Whole Rye Meal, Malted Rye Vinegar, Salt Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Wheat Sourdough, Soya Flour Four Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Sourdough Cob against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Sourdough Cob | Spoonful