Is Sourdough Margherita Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (25%) (Cornflour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Powdered Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Psyllium Fibre, Inulin, Buckwheat Flour, Maize Flour, Red Teff Flour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Hypermellose), Milled Chia Seeds, Fructose, Linseed, Sorghum Flour, Apple Extract, Toasted Corn, Corn Sourdough), Tomato Sauce (23%) (Tomato Sauce, Tomato Pulp, Semi-Concentrate Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Pomace Olive Oil, Basil, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Sugar), Mozzarella Cheese [MILK] (21%), Water, Sourdough Blend (9%) (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Quinoa Flour), Pomace Olive Oil, Vegetarian Pecorino [MILK] (2%), Salt, Oregano, Yeast.
Check Sourdough Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Margherita Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE


