Is Sourdough Wholesome Wholemeal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- dried wheat sourdough
- allergen information for allergens including cereals containing gluten
- flour treatment agent
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour (42%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Niacin, Thiamin, Iron, Calcium Carbonate), Water, Yeast, Dried Wheat Sourdough (6%) (Wheat Flour, Starter Culture), Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). ALLERGEN INFORMATION For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients listed in bold. NUTRITION & REFERENCE INTAKE (RI) INFORMATION TYPICAL VALUES PER 100G 972kj Energy
Check Sourdough Wholesome Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Wholesome Wholemeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


