Is SOUS VIDE EGG BITES WITH BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE FREE** WHOLE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ENZYME), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), RICE STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).

Check SOUS VIDE EGG BITES WITH BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep