Is Sous-Vide Egg Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • feta cheese
  • +6 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARBON DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES), TAPIOCA STARCH, RED BELL PEPPER, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, CREAM, GREEN ONION, XANTHAN GUM, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES.

Check Sous-Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.