Is Sous-Vide Egg Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • egg whites
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted butter
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARBON DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES), TAPIOCA STARCH, RED BELL PEPPER, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, CREAM, GREEN ONION, XANTHAN GUM, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES.

Check Sous-Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.