Is Sous-Vide Egg Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG WHITES, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARBON DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES), TAPIOCA STARCH, RED BELL PEPPER, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, CREAM, GREEN ONION, XANTHAN GUM, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES.
Check Sous-Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sous-Vide Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!


