Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, PROTEIN + HIGH FIBER SNACK BARS, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- rolled oats
- oat fiber
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ROLLED OATS, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, PROTEIN + HIGH FIBER SNACK BARS, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTH BEACH DIET, PROTEIN + HIGH FIBER SNACK BARS, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count
IQBAR Mint Chocolate Protein Bars - Vegan Energy Bars - High Fiber Vegan Snacks - 4 Count Box
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


